FAQ – SGH Doctoral School

Here are the answers to the most frequently asked questions on the admission process to the SGH Doctoral School.

If, in the case of graduating from a foreign university, when according to the NAWA websites and qualifier the diploma should be recognized in Poland, the obtained diploma is sufficient for the application? Is it necessary to translate it?

Pursuant to § 11(1)(7) of Resolution No. 67 of the SGH Senate of 20 January 2021 on the terms and conditions, and the mode of recruitment to the Doctoral School at the SGH Warsaw School of Economics in the academic year 2021/2022, in the case of a diploma issued by a foreign university, a document of recognition of the foreign diploma by NAWA must be presented.


Is education at the Doctoral School of the Warsaw School of Economics  organized in an extramural mode (on a part-time basis)?

No. The classes at the SGH Doctoral School are held from Monday to Friday.


Do doctoral students at the SGH Warsaw School of Economics may apply for the student dormitories?

Yes. Pursuant to Article 211 of the Law on Higher Education and Science of 20 July 2018, a doctoral student may apply for:

  • accommodation in the student dormitory of the higher education institution or board in the student canteen of the higher education institution,
  • accommodation for a spouse or child in the student dormitory of a higher education institution – pursuant to the rules and procedures laid down in the student benefits regulations.

Does a doctoral student have to conduct classes?

No, a doctoral student at the SGH Doctoral School does not conduct classes.


Doctoral School Office
Monday – Friday: 9:00–15:00
building M, room 35
SGH Warsaw School of Economics
Madalińskiego 6/8
02-513 Warsaw
e-mail: bsd@sgh.waw.pl
phone: + 48 22 564 73 15
phone: +48 22 564 71 15